Mo Farah to compete in Commonwealth Games as England squad is announced

Olympic champ included in team line up as 129 athletes head to Glasgow...


by News
Getty Image

The English squad line-up for this summer’s Commonwealth Games in Glasgow has been announced. The headline news confirms that Mo Farah will be competing in the 5,000 and 10,000 metre events. He will be attempting to be the first athlete in history to claim a full set of championship 5,000 and 10,000 metre titles having already claimed Olympic and European Championship gold.

Named amongst the 129 members of the England squad are Olympic long jump champion Greg Rutherford, heptathlete Katarina Johnson-Thompson and RW's very own Coach columnist, Jo Pavey. 

England Athletics team leader Peter Stanley is confident that the team will perform well in Glasgow. “We are delighted to be taking a team to Glasgow that contains a combination of experienced athletes who have medalled at the highest levels of competition and athletes we believe are ready to make their mark,” he said. “Seeing the form already shown this summer by athletes in the squad has been tremendous and I look forward to seeing the athletes seizing the opportunities that the Games will bring.”

Take a look at the full squad list below.

England’s 2014 Commonwealth Games squad

100m - Men Harry Aikines-Aryeetey

100m - Men Adam Gemili

100m - Men Richard Kilty

100m - T37 Men Daniel Hooker

100m - Women Ashleigh Nelson

100m - Women Asha Phillip

100m - Women Bianca Williams

100m - T11/12 Women Selina Litt

100m - T11/T12 Women (Guide) Ryan Henry-Asquith

200m - Men Chris Clarke

200m - Men James Ellington

200m - Men Danny Talbot

200m - Women Anyika Onoura

200m - Women Bianca Williams

200m - Women Jodie Williams

400m - Men Michael Bingham

400m - Men Nigel Levine

400m - Men Martyn Rooney

400m - Women Margaret Adeoye

400m - Women Shana Cox

400m - Women Kelly Massey

800m - Men Mukhtar Mohammed

800m - Men Andrew Osagie

800m - Men Michael Rimmer

800m - Women Jessica Judd

800m - Women Jennifer Meadows

800m - Women Marilyn Okoro

1500m - Men Lee Emanuel

1500m - Men Charlie Grice

1500m - Men Richard Peters

1500m - Men T54 Will Smith

1500m - Men T54 David Weir

1500m - Women Hannah England

1500m - Women Jemma Simpson

1500m - Women Laura Weightman

1500 - Women T53/54 Jade Jones

1500 - Women T53/54 Lauren Rowles

1500 - Women T53/54 Rochelle (Shelly) Woods

5000m - Men Mohamed Farah

5000m - Men Thomas Farell

5000m - Men Andy Vernon

5000m - Women Helen Clitheroe

5000m - Women Emelia Gorecka

5000m - Women Jo Pavey

10,000m - Men Mohamed Farah

10,000m - Men Jonny Mellor

10,000m - Men Chris Thompson

10,000m - Women Julia Bleasdale

10,000m - Women Jo Pavey

10,000m - Women Sonia Samuels

Marathon - Men Ben Moreau

Marathon - Men Nicholas Torry

Marathon - Men Steven Way

Marathon - Women Louise Damen

Marathon - Women Alyson Dixon

Marathon - Women Amy Whitehead

110mh - Men Lawrence Clarke

110mh - Men William Sharman

110mh - Men Andrew Turner

100mh - Women Tiffany Porter

100mh - Women Serita Solomon

400mh- Men Niall Flannery

400mh- Men Sebastian Rodger

400mh- Men Richard Yates

400mh - Women Meghan Beesley

400mh - Women Hayley McLean

400mh - Women Ese Okoro

3,000m SC - Men Luke Gunn

3,000m SC - Men James Wilkinson

3,000m SC -Women Rachel Bamford

3,000m SC -Women Pippa Woolven

4 x 100m Men Dwain Chambers

4 x 100m Men Andy Robertson

4 x 100m Men Mark Lewis-Francis

4 x 100m Women Louise Bloor

4 x 100m Women Hayley Jones

4 x 100m Women Sophie Papps

4 x 400m Men Daniel Awde

4 x 400m Men Matthew Hudson-Smith

4 x 400m Men Conrad Williams

4 x 400m Women Emily Diamond

4 x 400m Women Christine Ohuruogu

4 x 400m Women Victoria Ohuruogu

High Jump - Men Chris Baker

High Jump - Men Martyn Bernard

High Jump - Men Tom Parsons

High Jump - Women Bethan Partridge

High Jump - Women Isobel Pooley

Pole Vault - Men Luke Cutts

Pole Vault - Men Max Eaves

Pole Vault - Men Steve Lewis

Pole Vault - Women Katie Byres

Pole Vault - Women Sally Scott

Long Jump - Men JJ Jegede

Long Jump - Men Greg Rutherford

Long Jump - Men Chris Tomlinson

Long Jump - Women Shara Proctor

Long Jump - Women Jazmin Sawyers

Long Jump - Women Lorraine Ugen

Long Jump - Women F37/F38 Fiona Clarke

Long Jump - Women F37/F38 Bethany Woodward

Triple Jump - Men Nathan Douglas

Triple Jump - Men Nathan Fox

Triple Jump - Men Phillips Idowu

Triple Jump - Women Yamile Aldama

Triple Jump - Women Chioma Matthews

Triple Jump - Women Laura Samuel

Shot - Men Scott Rider

Shot - Women Eden Francis

Shot - Women Sophie McKinna

Shot - Women Rachel Wallader

Discus - Men Carl Myerscough

Discus - Men Tom Norman

Discus - F42/44 Men Daniel Greaves

Discus - Women Eden Francis

Discus - Women Jade Lally

Hammer - Men Nick Miller

Hammer - Men Alexander Smith

Hammer - Men Amir Williamson

Hammer - Women Shaunagh Brown

Hammer - Women Sophie Hitchon

Hammer - Women Sarah Holt

Javelin - Men Joe Dunderdale

Javelin - Men Benji Pearson

Javelin - Women Isabelle Jeffs

Javelin - Women Freya Jones

Javelin - Women Goldie Sayers

Decathlon - Martin Brockman

Decathlon - Ashley Bryant

Decathlon - John Lane

Heptathlon - Katarina Johnson-Thompson

Heptathlon - Morgan Lake

Heptathlon - Jessica Taylor


Previous story
Cardio linked to decrease in cognitive decline
Next story
How far will footballers run in the World Cup?

mo farah, commonwealth games, glasgow, glasgow commonwealth games, athlete, 5000 metres, 10000, england
TwitterStumbleUponFacebookDiggRedditGoogle

Discuss this story

We'd love you to add a comment! Please login or take half a minute to register as a free member