World Para Athletics Championships: Day 1-4

DAY 1: FRIDAY 14TH JULY

Women’s T13 1500m final

The first running final of this year’s World Champs was won by Sanaa Benhama of Morocco, who completed the race in a PB of 4:40.40. Tunisia’s Somaya Bousaid and Najah Chouaya came second and third respectively, with times of 4:40.89 and 4:46.16.

DAY 2: SATURDAY 15TH JULY

Men’s T46 1500m final

Uganda’s David Emong won in 3:58.36, followed by Algeria’s Samir Nouioua (3:58.78) and Bulgaria’s Hristiyan Stoyanov (3:58.94).

Men’s T11 5000m final

Samwel Mushai Kimani from Kenya took first place in 15:41.54 with his guide James Boit). In second was Chile’s Cristian Valenzuela (guide Francisco Munoz, 15:49.63) and in third was Japan’s Shinya Wada (guide Kotaro Minowa, 15:54:29).

Men’s T47 100m final

Brazlian Petrucio Ferreira dos Santos came first with a world record-breaking time of 10.53. He was closely followed by fellow Brazilian Yohansson Nascimento (10.80) and Poland’s Michal Derus (10.81).

Men’s T42 200m final

It was a brilliant race for Team GB, as Brit Richard Whitehead won with a championship record of 23:26. Fellow Brit David Henson took bronze with a finish of 24.73, while SA’s Ntando Mahlangu took silver in 23.95.

Women’s T37 200m final

Ukrainian Natalia Kobzar won with a championship record of 27.62, while France’s Mandy Francois-Elie came second (28.04, a personal best) and the USA’s Jaleen Roberts came third (28.28, an American record).

Women’s T38 200m final

In another fantastic show for Great Britain, Sophie Hahn won with a world record-breaking time of 26.11 while Kadeena Cox came third in 27.15. Germany’s Lindy Ave piped Cox to the second place post in 27.02.

Men’s T11 100m final

The United States’ David Brown took gold with a finish time of 11.20. Ananias Shikongo took silver for Namibia (11.33) and China’s Di Dongdong took bronze (11.55).

Men’s T12 100m final

Cuban Leinier Savon Pineda won in 10.72, a new championship record, while South Africa’s Ndodomzi Ntutu came second (11.01) and Spain’s Joan Munar Martinez came third (11.09).

Women’s T47 200m final

It was another sprint gold for the USA, with Deja Young winning in 25.10. South Africa’s Anrune Liebenberg took silver in 25.53, and China’s Lu Li took bronze in 25.71.

DAY 3: SUNDAY 16TH JULY

Men’s T13 5000m final

Youssef Benibrahim of Morocco won, setting a new world record of 14:20.69. Tunisia’s Bilel Aloui came next in 14:21.69 (his personal best) while Canada’s Guillaume Ouellet took third in 14.23.24 (a new American record).

Women’s T13 200m final

Ukraine’s Leilia Adzhametova won in 24.63, while South Africa’s Ilse Hayes took second (24.94) and the USA’s Kym Crosby took third (25.21).

Women’s T35 200m final

Great Britain’s Maria Lyle brought home a bronze medal with a finish time of 29.87, her season’s best. Australian Isis Holt took gold (28.47) and China's Xia Zhou took silver (28.64).

Men’s T44 100m final

In this hotly anticipated final, Great Britain’s Jonnie Peacock followed his Paralympic success with a 100m win, taking the gold in 10.75. He beat Germany’s Johannes Floors and the USA’s Jarryd Wallace to the title, with them finishing in 10.89 and 10.95 seconds respectively.

Men’s T13 100m final

Ireland’s Jason Smyth won gold in 10.63, followed by Poland’s Mateusz Michalski (10.95) and Australia’s Chad Perris (10.96).

Men’s T38 800m final

It was another win for Ireland, with Michael McKillop coming first in 2:00.92. Australia’s Deon Kenzie came second in 2:02.15, while Tunisia’s Abbes Saidi came third in 2:02.38.

Women’s T44 400m final

Germany’s Irmgard Bensusan won in 1:02.33, followed by Italy’s Federica Maspero (1:03.00) and Spain’s Sara Andres Barrio (1:03.08).

Women’s T42 100m final

It was a double placing for Italy, with Martina Caironi coming first in 14.65 and Monica Graziana Contrafatto taking second in 15.35. American Sout Bassett placed third in 16.68. Team GB's Julie Rogers came in sixth in a time of 17.03.

DAY 4: MONDAY 17TH JULY

Women’s T11 200m final

China took home both gold and silver, with Guohua Zhou winning in 25.57 (guide runner Dengpu Jia) and Cuiqing Liu shortly behind in 25.65 (guide runner Donglin Zu). Angola took bronze, with Esperanca Gicaso finishing in 27.22 (guide runner Nicolau Ernesto Palanca).

Men’s T20 400m final

Daniel Martins set a new championship record and won gold for Brazil with a finish time of 47.66. Ecuador’s Damian Carcelen took silver in a PB of 49.20, while Deliber Rodriguez Ramirez took bronze for Spain in 49.48.

Men’s T42 100m final

Richard Whitehead won another medal for Team GB, getting bronze in 12.39. Australia’s Scott Reardon took gold in 12.21, while Denmark’s Daniel Wagner took silver in 12.30.

Women’s T13 100m final

Ukraine’s Leilia Adzhametova won gold and set a new championship record with a finish time of 12 seconds. She was followed by South Africa’s Ilse Hayes (12.17) and the USA’s Kym Crosby (12.18, PB).

Women’s T44 100m final

It was another T44 sprint gold for Team GB as Sophie Kamlish won in 12.92! Marlou van Rhijn took silver for the Netherlands in 13.20, while Nyoshia Cain took bronze for Trinidad and Tobago in 13.25. Brit Laura Sugar also had a strong performance, finishing fifth in 13.49.

Men’s T36 200m final

Australian James Turner set a new world record, winning in 24.09. Poland’s Krzysztof Ciuksza came second in 25.04, while Brazil’s Rodrigo Parreira Da Silva came third in an American record of 25.19.

Men’s T44 400m final

Michall Seitis took gold for Greece (51.41), while Italy’s Simone Manigrasso and Emanuele di Marino took silver and bronze (54.07 and 55.70 respectively).

Men’s T20 1500m final

Great Britain’s Steve Morris narrowly missed out on a place in the top three, finishing in 3:58.79. American Michael Brannigan won gold in 3:53.05, with Portugal’s Cristiano Pereira and Poland’s Rafal Korc coming second and third respectively (3:55.39, 3:56.82). Team GB’s James Hamilton came in sixth in 4:01.78.

Women’s T20 1500m final

Barbara Niewiedzial won gold for Poland in 4:33.82, while Ukraine’s Liudmyla Danylina took silver (4:35.08). Hungary’s Ilona Biacsi took bronze (4:36.73) and was closely followed by her twin sister Bernadett who finished fourth in 4:44.75.

Women’s T11 1500m final

Joanna Mazur won gold for Poland in a PB of 4:50.95 (guide runner Michal Stawicki). Colombia’s Maritza Arango Buitrago came second (4:51.19, guide runner Jonathan Daybes Sanchez Gonzalez) and China’s Jin Zheng came third (4:51.40, guide runner Zipeng Wang).

Men’s T43 100m final

German Johannes Floors won with a championship record of 46.67, while USA runners filled the subsequent three places: Hunter Woodhall (47.23), AJ Digby (47.56) and Nick Rogers (48.72).