World Para Athletics Championships: Days 5-10

Not sure what any of the numbers below stand for? Find out what the Para Athletics classifications mean.

DAY 5: TUESDAY 18TH JULY

Men’s T12 400m final

Morocco’s Madhi Afri came first in a championship record of 48.60, followed by Portugal’s Luis Goncalves (49.34, PB) and Turkey’s Oguz Akbulut (50.19, PB).

Women’s T20 400m final

Breanna Clark (USA) set a new world record, finishing in 56.33. Barbara Niewiedzial from Poland took silver (59.56) while Ecuador’s Anais Maribel Lara Borja took bronze (59.70, PB).

Men’s T13 200m final

Jason Smyth took home another gold for Ireland, winning in 21.40. Shortly behind were Namibia’s Johannes Nambala (21.81) and Poland’s Mateusz Michalski (21.86, PB).

Men’s T11 400m final

There were just two medallists in this event, as competitors for France and Brazil were disqualified. Spain’s Gerard Descarrega Puigdevall won in 51.46 (guide runner Marcos Blanquino Exposito), while China’s Di Dongdong came second in 53.38 (guide runner Deyi Mao).

Women’s T11 100m final

China took home another medal, with Guohua Zhou coming first in 12.16 (guide runner Dengpu Jia). Angola’s Esperanca Gicaso took silver (12.87, guide runner Nicolau Ernesto Palanca) and Thailand’s Kewalin Wannaruemon took bronze (13.51, guide runner Panya Makhumjai).

Women’s T47 100m final

Deja Young won gold for the USA in 12.39. Poland’s Alicja Fiodorow took silver (12.61) while China’s Lu Li took bronze (12.62).

Men’s T37 200m final

Charl Du Toit won gold for South Africa (23.27), followed by Mateus Evangelista Cardoso (Brazil, 23.41) and Sofiane Hamdi (Algeria, 23.94(.

Men’s T36 200m final

China’s Yiting Shi won with a championship record of 28.92. She was followed by Argentina’s Yanina Andrea Martinez (30.70) and South Korea’s Min Jae Jeon (31.40).

Men’s T38 200m final

Dyan Buis won for South Africa in 22.67, followed by China’s Jianwen Hu (22.69) and Colombia’s Dixon De Jesus Hooker Velasquez (22.91).

DAY 6: WEDNESDAY 19TH JULY

Women’s T35 100m final

Isis Holt took gold for Australia with a finish time of 13.43. China’s Xia Zhou took silver in 13.56, while Great Britain’s Maria Lyle (pictured above) took bronze in 14.45.

Men’s T13 1500m final

It was a double win for Algeria, with brothers Abdellatif Baka and Fouad Baka taking gold and silver respectively (3:52.82, 3:53.07). Australia’s Jaryd Clifford won bronze in 3:53.31.

Women’s T13 400m final

Ukraine’s Leilia Adzhametova won her third gold of the championships, crossing the line in a PB of 56.58. Morocco’s Sanaa Benhama came second in a PB of 56.66 while Portugal’s Carolina Duarte came third in 57.52.

Men’s T47 400m final

Gunther Matzinger won for Austria in 49.35. Jamaica’s Shane Hudson took silver in 49.60 while Adonis Aresti took bronze for Cyprus in 50.31.

Men’s T35 200m final

Ihor Tsvietov took gold for Ukraine in 25.52, followed by Argentina’s Hernan Barreto (26.35) and Brazil’s Fabio Da Silva Bordignon (26.94).

Women’s T12 100m final

Cuban Omara Durand won in 11.52. Germany’s Katrin Mueller-Rottgardt came second in 12.04 and Poland’s Malgorzata Ignasiak came third in 13.14.

DAY 7: THURSDAY 20TH JULY

Men’s T37 100m final

Mateus Evangelisa Cardoso won gold for Brazil in 11.48. He was followed by Charl Du Toit (South Africa, 11.55) and Vladyslav Zahrebelnyi (Ukraine, 11.69, PB).

Women’s T37 400m final

Georgina Hermitage won gold for Great Britain and set a new world record, crossing the line in 1:00.29. Ukraine’s Natalia Kobzar took silver in 1:02:83 (PB) and China’s Fenfen Jiang took bronze in 1:04.35 (PB).

Women’s T11 400m final

Cuiqing Liu won gold for China (58.51, guide runner Dongling Xu), while Mexico’s Diana Laura Coraza Castaneda won silver (59.11, guide runner Jorge Gasper Cerna) and Poland’s Joanna Mazur won bronze (1.01.94, guide runner Michal Stawicki).

Women’s T36 100m final

Yiting Shi took home another gold for China, setting a new world record of 13.68 in the process. Argentina’s Yanina Andrea Martinez took silver in 14.41 and South Korea’s Min Jae Jeon took bronze in 15.06.

DAY 8: FRIDAY 21ST JULY

Men’s T11 200m final

China’s Zetan Fan took gold in 23.28 (guide runner Zhihui Huang). The USA’s David Brown took silver in 23.35 (guide runner Jerome Avery), while China’s Di Dongdong took bronze in 23.77 (guide runner Deyi Mao).

Men’s T12 200m final

Mahdi Afri won for Morocco, crossing the line in 22.39. Spain’s Joan Munar Martinez came second (22.60) while Portugal’s Luis Goncalves came third (22.78).

Men’s T36 400m final

James Turner won gold for Australia (54.27), followed by Poland’s Kryzysztof Ciuksza (55.19) and New Zealand’s Keegan Pitcher (55.23). Team GB’s Paul Blake narrowly missed out on a medal, crossing the line in 55.79.

Women’s T38 400m final

Kadeena Cox (pictured above) won gold for Great Britain by a huge margin in 1:02.87. Behind her were Japan’s Yuka Takamatsu (1:08:32, PB) and Australia’s Torita Blake (1:09.24).

Men’s T11 1500m final

Kenyan Samwei Mushai Kimani won in 4:11.54 (guide runner James Boit). Canada’s Jason Joseph Unkerley came second (4:13.67, guide runner Jeremie Nathaniel Venne) and Poland’s Aleksander Kossakowski came third (4:14.21, guide runner Sylwester Lepiarz).

Men’s T38 100m final

Australia’s Evan O’Hanlon won in 11.07, with China’s Jianwen Hu just fractions of a second behind. Brazil’s Edson Pinheiro took third place in 11:30.

Men’s T13 400m final

Morocco’s Mohamed Amguoun set a new world record in 46:92. Namibia’s Johannes Nambala came second in 48:40 while Algeria’s Mohamed Fouad came third in 48:65.

DAY 9: SATURDAY 22ND JULY

Men’s T38 400m final

Dyan Buis won his second gold for South Africa at this championship, finishing in 50.87. Colombian runners Dixon De Jesus Hooker Velasquez and Weiner Javier Diaz Mosquera took second and third respectively (51.18, 53.74).

Men’s T44 200m final

American Jarryd Wallace won gold in 22.37. Greece’s Michail Seitis and South Africa’s Arnu Fourie came second and third respectively, milliseconds apart finishing in 22.53.

Men’s T47 200m final

It was a double win for Brazil, with Petrucio Ferreira dos Santos taking gold in a new world record of 21.21 and Yohansson Nascimiento taking silver in 21.96. Poland’s Michal Derus took bronze in 22.08.

Men’s T37 1500m final

Michael McKillop won gold for Ireland in 4:36.38, followed by Canada’s Liam Stanley (4:37.96) and Algeria’s Madjid Djemai (4:41.93).

Women’s T38 100m final

Great Britain soared to victory, with Sophie Hahn setting a new world record of 12.44 and Kadeena Cox (both pictured above) winning silver in 13.07. Germany’s Lindy Ave took bronze in a PB of 13.16.

Men’s T36 100m final

Yifei Yang won gold for China in 11.93, while Malaysian Mohamad Ridzuan Mohamad Puzi took silver (12.15) and Brazilian Rodrigo Parreira Da Silva took bronze (12.28). Team GB athletes Graeme Ballard and Paul Blake came 4th and 6th respectively (12.55, 12.59).

Men’s T38 1500m final

Australia’s Deon Kenzie crossed the line first in a championship record of 4:06.68, followed by France’s Louis Radius (4:12.25) and Tunisia’s Abbes Saidi (4:12.37).

Men’s T20 800m final

Michael Brannigan won gold for the USA, finishing in 1:54.24. Spain’s Deliber Rodriguez Ramirez came second (1:55.23, PB) and Poland’s Sylwester Jaciuk came third (1:56.92, PB).

Women’s T37 100m final

Georgina Hermitage won gold for Great Britain, crossing the line in a championship record of 13.36. Ukraine’s Natalia Kobzar came second in 13.60 (PB) while the USA’s Jaleen Roberts came third in 13.69.

Women’s T11 800m final

Diana Laura Coraza Castaneda won her second medal of the championships for Mexico, taking gold in 2:21.86 (guide runner Jorge Gasper Cerna). Poland’s Joanna Mazur came second (2:21.89, guide runner Michal Stawicki) and Colombia’s Maritza Arange Buitrago came third (2:22.60, guide runner Jonathan Daybes Sanchez Gonzalez).

Men’s T13 800m final

Algeria had a double win again from the Baka brothers, this time with Fouad Baka taking gold in 1:51.60 (a championship record) and Abdellatif Baka taking silver in 1:51.69. Morocco’s Mohamed Amguon took bronze in a PB of 1:51.84.

Men’s T43 200m final

Germany’s Johannes Floors won in 21.50, while the USA’s Hunter Woodhall and Nick Rogers came second and third respectively (21.72, 21.88).

DAY 10: SUNDAY 23RD JULY

Women’s T47 400m final

Lu Li took gold for China in a PB of 57.23, followed by South Africa’s Anrune Liebenberg (58.09) and Japan’s Sae Tsuji (1:00.67).

Men’s T20 5000m final

Cristiano Pereira won gold for Portugal in a championship record of 14:29.80. The USA’s Michael Brannigan won silver in 14:39.87 and Ukrainian Pavlo Voluikevych won bronze in 15:01.59. Great Britain’s Steve Morris came 5th, landing a new PB of 15:14.04.

Men’s T35 100m final

Ukraine’s Ihov Tsvietov came first in a championship record of 12.38, while Team GB’s Jordan Howe (pictured above) took silver with a new PB of 12.52. Argentina’s Hernan Barreto came third, also with a PB of 12.78.

Women’s T44 200m final

Martou van Rhijn won gold for the Netherlands in a championship record of 26.02. She was followed by Germany’s Iregard Bensusan (27.13) and Spain’s Sara Andres Barrio (27.33, PB).

Men’s T36 800m final

Australia’s James Turner came first, finishing in 2:08.78. New Zealanders William Stedman and Keegan Pitcher followed, finishing in 2:11.86 and 2:13.49 respectively.

Men’s T37 400m final

South African Charl Du Toit won his third medal of the championships, coming first in 51.00. Algeria’s Sofiane Hamdi came second in 53.68 and Poland’s Michal Kotkowski came third in a PB of 53.95.

Men’s T11-T13 4 x 100m relay final

Gold went to China with a finish of 48.56, with the teams from Brazil and the USA DNFing and the team from Spain getting disqualified.

Men’s T42-T47 4 x 100m relay final

Germany’s team won in 42.81, while Italy came second (43.32) and Japan third (44.20).

Women’s T20 800m final

Bernadett Biacsi won for Hungary, finishing in 2:20.51. Japane’s Anji Furaya came second in 2:21.37 and Turkey’s Muhsine Gezer came third in 2:2294 (PB).